Concert Highlights 2019

Concerts take place at the Colburn School and feature the SongFest participants, faculty members, distinguished alumni, and guest artists.

Friday, May 31 • 7:30 p. m. • Thayer Hall
EVA AND MARC STERN FELLOWS**
featuring SongFest Stern Fellows
Lydia Brown, piano

Heggie_jake.jpg

Jake Heggie

Sunday, June 2 • 3 p.m.
Thayer Hall
THE SONGS OF JAKE HEGGIE
SongFest 2019 Distinguished Composer
featuring SongFest singers and pianists

Monday, June 3 • Noon • Thayer Hall
DISTINGUISHED FACULTY RECITAL**
Victoria Browers, soprano • Martha Guth, soprano
Liza Stepanova, piano

Friday, June 7 • Noon • Thayer Hall
THE COLBURN FELLOWS
featuring SongFest Colburn Fellows
Liza Stepanova, piano

evolutions.jpg

Evolutions

Friday, June 7 • 7:30 p.m.
Thayer Hall
EVOLUTIONS
In words and music, Martha Guth and Graham Johnson trace the metamorphoses of four composers from their youthful to their later creations. Songs by Schubert, Faure, Poulenc and Britten demonstrate how young composers gradually evolve f
rom their early beginnings to mature mastery. 
Martha Guth, soprano
Graham Johnson, piano



Saturday, June 8 • 7:30 p.m. • Thayer Hall
¡ESPAÑA! FROM IBERIA TO LATIN AMERICA
A fiery recital of songs in Spanish.
curated by Jennifer Ringo, soprano • Javier Arrebola, piano

Sunday, June 9 • 4 p.m. • St James Episcopal Church
SACRED CANTATAS OF J.S. BACH WITH ENSEMBLE
John Harbison, director

Monday, June 10 • 7:30 p.m. • Zipper Hall
DISTINGUISHED GUEST ARTIST RECITAL
featuring Susan Graham*, mezzo-soprano and Malcolm Martineau, piano

MI0003825780.jpg

A Circle of Love

Tuesday, June 11 • 7:30 p.m.
Thayer Hall
A CIRCLE OF LOVE: Robert, Clara, and Johannes
featuring SongFest singers
Lydia Brown, piano

War’s Embers

Wednesday, June 12 • 7:30 p.m.
Thayer Hall
THE BREAKING OF NATIONS: WWI & II & Recovered Voices
A recital commemorating the Treaty of Versailles, which ended World War I and featuring composers suppressed by the Nazi regime in collaboration with the Ziering-Conlon Initiative for Recovered Voices
featuring Fata Morgana by Pavel Haas with Grant Knox, tenor
SongFest singers and pianists
curated by Liza Stepanova

Friday, June 14 • Noon • Thayer Hall
THOU ART LIKE A  FLOWER, A Bouquet of German Lieder** 
featuring SongFest singers and pianists
curated by Liza Stepanova

Friday, June 14 • 7:30 p.m. • Zipper Hall
DISTINGUISHED ALUMNA RECITAL
featuring SongFest alumna Emily D’Angelo*, mezzo-soprano
Kevin Murphy, piano

A Journey Through Schubert Lieder

Photo by Marthe Griebler

Sunday, June 16 • 3 p.m.
Thayer Hall
A JOURNEY THROUGH SCHUBERT LIEDER
featuring SongFest singers
and pianists
devised and narrated by
Graham Johnson
To read more about the Schubert Class Series Click
HERE.



Monday, June 17 • 7:30 p.m. • Thayer Hall
THE SONGS OF JOHN MUSTO
featuring the Stern Fellows

Tuesday, June 18 • 7:30 p.m. • Thayer Hall
UNTRODDEN PATHS
A journey through old traditions from Sephardic music to tangos & spirituals.
featuring
Stern Fellows with Javier Arrebola, piano

Wednesday, June 19 • Noon • Thayer Hall
THE SCHUBERT FELLOWS**
featuring
the  Schubert Fellows Javier Arrebola, piano

Thursday, June 20 • 7:30 p.m. • Thayer Hall
MON PAYS ET PARIS!
An evening of French cabaret and operetta performed by SongFest participants and John Musto, piano
curated and coached by Amy Burton and John Musto

Friday, June 21 • 7:30 p.m. • Zipper Hall
AN AMERICAN LANDSCAPE
A program of contemporary American song featuring the 2019 Sorel Commission “My Sister’s Voice” by Reena Esmail and a new commission by Martin Hennessey

Sunday, June 23 • 7 p.m. • Thayer Hall
SONGFEST AMERICAN SONGBOOK
A timeless SongFest tradition featuring SongFest singers & John Musto, piano
directed by Amy Burton with John Musto

* Susan Graham appears courtesy of IMG Artists
*Emily D'Angelo appears courtesy of CAMI Artists

** The Brown Loranger Noon Concert Series is free and open to the public.
Concerts held every Wednesday & Friday during SongFest 2019

After May 10: (213) 621-4720 • Before May 10: (310) 384-3706
songfest@colburnschool.edu


Guest Master Classes

Rossini-Songs-114.jpg

Malcolm Martineau, piano

TBA 2019 • 9:30 a.m.-noon • Thayer Hall

SUSAN_GRAHAM-9337.jpg

Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano

TBA 2019 • 2-4:30 p.m. • Zipper Hall

DSC_1910.jpg

James Conlon, conductor

June 4, 2019 • 1-3:30 p.m. • Zipper Hall